• Algorithmics (Z.J. Czech)

– Adaptive algorithms (R. Starosolski)

– Generic algorithms

– Minimal perfect hashing (Z.J. Czech)

– Optimisation algorithms

* Multicriteria optimisation algorithms in transportation and other problems (J. Widuch)

* Parallel simulated annealing for the vehicle routing problem with time windows (Z.J. Czech, A. Debudaj-Grabysz)

– String and sequence algorithms (S. Deorowicz)

* Bit-parallel algorithms

* Longest common subsequence and related problems

* Longest increasing subsequence problem

* Sequence alignment

* Suffix trees and suffix arrays algorithms

• Artificial intelligence—methods, techniques, applications (E. Lach)

– Ant colony programming (Z.J. Czech)

– Artificial neural networks (D. Myszor)

– Classifiers—feature extraction for pattern recognition (P. Fabian)

– Computational intelligence

* Fuzzy sets and methods (K. Simiński)

*· Fuzzy reasoning (K. Simiński)

* Genetic algorithms, evolutionary computing and programming (D. Myszor)

– Hybrid methods

* Neuro-fuzzy systems (K. Simiński)

• Assistive technologies

– Software tools for impaired people (P. Fabian)

• Biosciences

– Bioinformatics (S. Deorowicz)

* DNA microarray technology

* Role, venue and classification of bioinformatics databases

– Theory of evolution

* Origins of life (D. Myszor)

* Population genetics (D. Myszor)

• Computer systems and networks

– Internet

* Applications for Java Enterprise Edition platform (K. Dobosz)

– Wireless computer networking

* Analysis of the bytecode for the Java Virtual Machine (K. Dobosz)

* Optimisation of Java application for mobile devices (K. Dobosz)

• Computer vision

– 3D graphics

* Surface meshes (A. Szczęsna)

*· Multiresolution representation of objects,

*· Second generation wavelets used for multiresolution decomposition and reconstruction of irregular data

– Animation and games ( E. Lach)

– General processing on GPU (S. Deorowicz)

– Visualisation

* Dynamic software visualisation (P. Szmal)

• Cryptography and information security

– Staganography, embedded cryptography (J. Lach)

• Data processing and storage

– Compression

* Compression of medical images (R. Starosolski)

* General lossless data compression (S. Deorowicz)

* Specialised lossless data compression (S. Deorowicz, R. Starosolski)

* Ziv-Lempel-based methods (R. Starosolski)

– Data mining (K. Simiński)

• Knowledge representation and engineering

– Designing new logics for specific purposes and with specific characteristics

*(M. Świderski)

– Ontology matching during discovery of Web Services

– Semantic integration of structured and semi-structured data (M. Świderski)

• Natural language processing (K. Simiński, N. Suszczańska, P. Szmal)

– Automatic identification of key abstractions for OOA/OOD

– Automatic recognition of emotional expression

– Automatic syntax and semantic analysis

– Computer model for natural Polish language

– Linguistic analysis server

– Linguistic engineering

– SGGE grammar and SG-parser for English

– Spelling correction methods (S. Deorowicz)

– Summarisation of texts

– Translation of texts into the sign language

• Parallel and distributed computing

– Tools and practices simplifying efficient parallel programming

– Parallel simulated annealing for the vehicle routing problem with time windows (Z.J. Czech, A. Debudaj-Grabysz)

• Signal processing

– Image processing and recognition (R. Starosolski)

* Automatic segmentation and classification of medical images

* Human skin segmentation in digital images (M. Kawulok)

* Image colourisation (M. Kawulok)

* Image retrieval

* Lifting scheme as a 2nd generation wavelet construction tool (A. Szczęsna)

* Sign language recognition (M. Kawulok)

* Wavelets

– Speech and audio processing and storage

* Speech processing and recognition (P. Fabian)

• Software engineering

– Software visualisation (P. Szmal)

– Source code processing tools (P. Szmal)

– Translation theory (M. Kolano, P. Szmal)

– Using frameworks for effective programming (K. Dobosz)